Even though its thought to be one of the most common forest dwelling carnivores in all of Africa, the African Palm Civet is still a very distinctive animal. You will recognize them by their brown and light-tan fur along with brown spots, which serve as great camouflage as they make their way through the trees. This creature is a testament to the amazing diversity that exists in the forests of Africa.
What You Should Know
The African Palm Civet is commonly found in the tropical rainforests of East Africa. It is an omnivorous animal that primarily feasts on rodents, snakes, frogs, and pineapples. It’s not a large creature, coming in and right around 17 to 28 inches tall and weighing in at anywhere from 3 to 10 lbs. They are solitary animals that pretty much only will be seen during the dawn or the dusk when they get hungry and start hunting around for a fresh meal. You will find them relaxing in the trees during most of the day until they get hungry enough to hunt. They are often thought of as pests by the local farmers because of their tendency to break into the chicken coops for a quick and easy dinner.
Even though they are typically considered to be solitary animals, the African Palm Civet has been known to congregate in groups of up to 15 members when food is plentiful. They will normally live to be 15 to 20 years old and are very closely related to other small carnivores like mongooses and weasels. You will know you are looking at an African Palm Civet if you see a small feline-like creature with a sharply pointed snout, rounded ears, and yellow-green eyes.
What Sound do they make?
You can hear the African Civet in action by clicking on the following link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8mF9nCYsNMk
The African Palm Civet mates at two specific times of the year, during the rainy seasons in East Africa when food is much more bountiful. The female gives birth to up to 4 cute baby Civets after a gestation period over a few months. The mother will protect her young until they are old enough to handle life on their own, which usually happens at about 60 days old. African Palm Civets are hearty animals that can live up to 15 years in the wild.
How Many Are There?
The African Palm Civet is a fairly common animal that is not at risk of becoming extinct anytime soon. You will find them in abundance all over East Africa in a variety of different habitats. It is worth noting that deforestation is taking away this animal’s natural habitat. Some of the African Palm Civet’s predators include larger animals like lions, snakes, and leopards. Even crocodiles have been known to attack and eat the African Palm Civet. This is why the Civet loves hanging out in the safety of trees for the majority of the day.
Watch a video
You can find some great videos of the African Clawed Frog by clicking on any of the following links:
The scent of the African Palm Civet’s powerful musk was actually used to create some of the most popular perfumes in the world. Humans have been collecting the musk for hundreds of years. Even though they are solitary creatures, they will gather in groups every so often when there is lots of food for them to enjoy. One of the most distinctive features of the African Palm Civet are its brown or yellow fur that is covered with dark spots. Its fur is usually darker colored on the top half of its body which helps it stay camouflaged in the wild.